Svatý Norbert - Brno, Czech Republic
33U E 618701 N 5451264
CS: Socha sv. Norberta na pravé strane kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie. EN: Statue of st. Norbert at right side of church of Assumption of Virgin Mary.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Svatý Norbert z Xantenu byl nemecký knez, zakladatel premonstrátského rádu. Príhoda z roku 1115, kdy do Norberta pri jízde na koni uderil blesk, který jej srazil z kone a pri kterém Norbert uslyšel hlas kárající ho na jeho drívejší život, obrátila dosud spíše svetsky založeného podjáhna k hluboké víre. Dal se vysvetit na kneze a stal se potulným kazatelem. Roku 1120 se spolu s nekolika následovníky usadil na pustém míste v severovýchodní Francii, pozdeji zvaném Prémontré. Toto spolecenství se stalo základem premostrátského rádu, založeného na reholi sv. Augustina. Roku 1126 byl Norbert jmenován arcibiskupem v Magdeburku, kde také po nekolikaletém pusobení zemrel. Roku 1215 byl prohlášen za blahoslaveného a v roce 1582 svatorecen.
Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
In the twelfth century in the French region of Premontre, St. Norbert founded a religious Order known as the Praemonstratensians or the Norbertines. His founding of the Order was a monumental task: combating rampant heresies (particularly regarding the Blessed Sacrament), revitalizing many of the faithful who had grown indifferent and dissolute, plus effecting peace and reconciliation among enemies.

Norbert entertained no pretensions about his own ability to accomplish this multiple task. Even with the aid of a goodly number of men who joined his Order, he realized that nothing could be effectively done without God’s power. Finding this help especially in devotion to the Blessed Sacrament, he and his Norbertines praised God for success in converting heretics, reconciling numerous enemies and rebuilding faith in indifferent believers. Many of them lived in central houses during the week and served in parishes on weekends.

Reluctantly, Norbert became archbishop of Magdeburg in central Germany, a territory half pagan and half Christian. In this position he zealously and courageously continued his work for the Church until his death on June 6, 1134.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: Church of Assumption of Virgin Mary