Römischer Haustierpark - Augst, BL, Switzerland
in Zoos
32T E 404639 N 5265100
This small zoo is part of the ancient Roman city of Augusta Raurica. Most of the animals are old and rare varieties of species that are as similar as possible to the domestic animals of the Roman times.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The Roman animal zoo is located in the southeast of Augst. It looks like a petting farm at first sight and is a popular destination for families, but it has also some serious scientific background.

The main purpose of the zoo is to research and document animal domestication and breeding in Roman times. The animals on Roman farms were more different from the ones today than one would suspect.

The results of genetical and morphological analysis of many different sources from Roman pictures, mosaics and sculptures over antique texts about agriculture to remains like bones from Roman junk yards had to be interpreted. Then existing varieties of those species were investigated to find the ones that are as similar as possible to the ones 2000 years ago. Many of the races are very rare and endangered because they cannot compete with the high-profit breedings on today's commercial farms.

The zoo was founded in 1991. It is open daily from 10:00 to 17:00. Entrance is free of charge. Next to the animals there are several large Roman relics on the area as a large mausoleum and the east gate of the town wall.

They cooperate with the non-profit association "Pro Species Rara" and assisted the founding of several similar zoos throughout Europe.

Admission Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)