Porthcawl Breakwater, Wales.
30U E 451377 N 5702695
Good fishing for Cod & Whiting in the Winter, and Mackeral in the Summer. Plenty of space to fish in this area, a long pier, breakwater, and Porthcawl harbour.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

At the end of Porthcawl Pier stands a white lighthouse built in 1860. The lighthouse is currently in use as a navigational aid. The pier and surrounding area are popular spots for sea fishing.

Porthcawl is a holiday resort in South Wales and is home to a large static caravan park known as Trecco Bay. It has an extensive promenade and several beaches, two of which are Blue Flag beaches: a tourist-oriented beach at Trecco Bay, at the east end of the town; a sandy beach at Rest Bay, which lies to the northwest of the town; and the quiet and sandy Pink Bay leading out towards Sker Point where a tarmac-covered car park serves a sandy beach.
Recommended tackle: Pier Rod, or Beach Caster.Rod

Recommended fishing methods: