Birdville Museum - Haltom City, TX
14S E 663414 N 3631301
The Birdville Museum, located in the Shannon Learning Center at 6030 Walker St, Haltom City, TX 76117. Phone is 817-547-5498. Museum is open Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays from 10 am to 2 PM, but tours can be arranged by calling.

Before there was Fort Worth, there was Bird's Fort. Both the fort and Birdville itself were named for Jonathan Bird, who arrived in the area in the 1840s to establish that fort, as a divider between settlers and the area's Native Americans. Birdville became the first county seat of Tarrant County in 1850, but later lost that honor to the up-and-coming city of Fort Worth in 1856. Tarrant County's first school was opened in the late 1850s, and even today, there is a school at that site. Several churches, several roads, the Birdville Independent School District, and the Birdville Cemetery are today's remaining hints of the area's previous existence.

In the 1950s, Birdville was absorbed by what is now Haltom City, but at its peak, Birdville encompassed land that is now part of Haltom City, North Richland Hills, Richland Hills, and Watauga.
Theme:
The museum features all aspects of Birdville's history, including memorabilia donated by area residents and their descendants, such as clothing (including old school letter jackets and cheerleader uniforms), photos, dolls, quilts, and items related to the Garden of Eden (historic black neighborhood). They also have a considerable amount of information pertinent to genealogy, and have plans to digitize that information to facilitate research. There are items for sale here, basically maps and books, but there is no gift shop per se.

Street Address:
6030 Walker St, Haltom City, TX 76117