1907 Dorris Motor Car Company Building - St. Louis, Missouri
Former car manufacturing building located in St. Louis, Missouri.

"The 1907 Dorris Motor Car Company Building is a factory and industrial warehouse located at 4063 Forest Park Avenue in the Central West End neighborhood of St. Louis, Missouri. The building was originally constructed in 1907 as an automobile factory for the Dorris Motor Car Company and was modified in 1909 with the addition of a third story. It was the headquarters and manufacturing facility for the company until 1926, and the company played a significant role in the establishment of St. Louis as an automotive assembly and parts manufacturing center. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 2000." - Wikipedia

The company was founded by George Dorris and they manufactured luxury automobiles. The company closed in 1926 being unable to compete with mass produced car manufacturers. The building was then used by the Brauer Brothers Shoe Company as a shoe manufacturing facility. The building has been renovated and now is used by the Center for Emerging Technologies, a business incubator.