Haus Salmegg - Rheinfelden, BW, Germany
32T E 408838 N 5267653
Haus Salmegg is a historic building from the 1820s just next to bridge to Switzerland. It contains a restaurant, a wedding chamber, an art museum with changing exhibitions and the local town museum.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The house was built in 1824/25 as a mansion and was used as a summer residence by the owner family for several decades. It was taken over by the municipality in 1942. After some decades with different usages it was renovated in 1988 and turned into the house it is today.

The town museum of Rheinfelden (Baden) is located in the attic of the building. The exhibits document local history of the area, from the bronze era to the current past. A special focus is on social history and early industrialization.

There is a restaurant in the base floor and a wedding chamber and meeting rooms in the ground floor. The first floor has an art museum with changing exhibitions.
Theme:
Local history back to prehistoric times and social history, early industrialization.