Golegã, Portugal
Welcome to Golegã - The Capital of the Horse
Location: Santarém, Portugal

«Golegã is also called “The Capital of Horse” and it’s visited yearly by thousands of tourists and horse dealers. People come to Golegã from all over the world, enjoying not only the horses exhibited, but also the local cuisine, Portuguese wine and night events.

The Golegã National Horse Fair was founded in the 18th century, being called "São Martinho" (St. Martin Fair). This denomination was used till 1972 giving place to it's official name "Feira Nacional do Cavalo" (National Horse Fair).

The "Feira Nacional do Cavalo" is considered one the most important events of it's kind in Ribatejo and in Portugal.

You can find in Golegã many horse lovers and breeders with beautiful specimens of the genuine Lusitanian Horse.

These Horses are exhibited in Golegã, and sold all over the world from Japan to South America.»

-- Source