Worldwide Cemeteries - City of Manassas Cemetery - Manassas, VA
The Manassas City Cemetery located in historic Manassas, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Manassas City Cemetery is located in historic Manassas, Virginia. It is one of two cemeteries run by the City of Manassas. The cemetery is maintained by Bui,dings and Grounds Division. Well over 2000 graves or more are in this cemetery. The cemetery is full and is no longer having interments here. Inside the cemetery is also the Confederate Cemetery honoring Civil War dead. It was started by the Ladies Association of Manassas and is now maintained by The Daughters of the Confederacy. Many other 19th century graves are here too. Many local prominent families are buried here. Two large family crypts are also present. The cemetery is open dawn to dusk. Many buried here participated in the American Civil War. A monument to thier honor has been placed here.