Gardencourt - Narragansett RI
Gardencourt, a collection of shingle built buildings, has been turned into a condominium community.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Gardencourt is an historic site at 10 Gibson Avenue in Narragansett, Rhode Island.

The site was built by Williams Gibbons Preston in 1888 in a Shingle style and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Source: (visit link)

William G. (Gibbons) Preston (1842-1910) was an American architect. He was active in Boston and Georgia, where he designed the De Soto Hotel and the Savannah Volunteer Guards Armory. Many of his buildings were pictured as prints in American Architect and Building News.

He designed Massachusetts Institute of Technology's Rogers Building in 1864, located on Boylston Street near Boston's Copley Square, which housed the school's architecture department. Floor plans for the building show a large, centrally located space devoted to an architectural library and museum. Drawings from the Study Collection were hung on the studio walls and numerous casts and other artifacts also lined the walls and picture rails.

Source: (visit link)

Gardencourt was designed for Charles H Pope of New York City. The house was 1 of 5 structures. Gardencourt was the only house built. Frederick Law Omstead was engaged to design the landscape and gardens. In the 1980's the estate was converted to condominiums, named Gibson Court.

Soure: Narraganset By-the-Sea by Slle W Latimer p97
10 Gibson Ave