Towers, The - Narragansett RI
19T E 294800 N 4589479
Also known as Tower entrance to Narragansett Casino. It is the only remnant of the Narragansett Pier Casino built in the 1880s.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

As you look at the Towers, one has to imagine ladies walking along the shore line with their parasol and men in their top hats. I imagine their would be many people on the beach flying kites. A testement to the Gilded Age. I would bet the Rockefellers, Mellons, and Carnegies were over in Newport in one of the Mansions.

The Narragansett Pier Casino was the center of social life in Narragansett during the late 19th century. The Narragansett Pier Casino rivaled the Newport Casino’s popularity as a resort for the social elite until it burned to the ground in 1900.

Built between 1883–1886, the Narragansett Pier Casino was a fine example of Victorian Shingle Style architecture, designed by McKim, Mead, and White. The Casino offered a variety of sports, including boating, tennis, billiards, bowling, cards, and shooting, restaurants, stores, reading rooms, a theater, a bandstand, a ballroom, and a beautiful beach.

The Narragansett Pier Casino thrived during the Gilded Age until it burned down during the Great Fire of September 12, 1900. That day, a fire broke out in the neighboring Rockingham Hotel. The flames spread quickly to the Casino, leaving only the granite walls of The Towers standing.

Ocean Rd
Narragansett , RI