Susquehanna Heritage Trail - Columbia, PA
18T E 370658 N 4433658
This trailhead is for the Susquehanna Heritage Trail in Columbia, PA overlooking the Susquehanna River and across from the town of Wrightsville.

The name of the walkabout is called Chickies Trail. The trailhead is 50 yards from the parking lot. The trail is of dirt and in some places is steep. slippery and dangerous, so exercise caution. The trailhead starts at a very high elevation and then winds its way down the mountain side to a flat trail below. The view is amazing when you are in the right spots. Wintertime, which is when we went, is just as magnificent. A sign clearly marks the beginning of the trail.

From the trail site:

This trail is actually a decently long one which follows the Susquehanna River from Maryland up through Pennsylvania. The section described here though is a one and a half mile chunk located within the Chickies Rock County Park.

Starting at Breezyview Overlook head north and down the steep hill on a spur trail of the Susquehanna Heritage Trail. This was built to connect hikers to the base of Chickies Rock. The descent is quite steep, but short lived and on good footing. You'll pass huge chunks of chert and schist on your way down to the river side. Once you reach the base of the hill you can go right or left (north or south). To get to the base of Chickies Rock turn right and head north. From here it is a nice walk on an old railroad bed of the Pennsylvania Canal with many remnants of old buildings on the right. To your left is what's left of the PA Canal. This section of trail is very easy and quite enjoyable. When the leaves change in Fall it is a sight to behold. In about 3/4 of a mile you'll reach the base of Chickies Rock. From here it's up to you whether to ascend (and which route) or just admire the other climbers making their way to the top. SOURCE

Trail allowances or restrictions:
Walking, dogs, thats it.