Church of the Holy Comforter - Montgomery, Alabama
Location: Alabama, United States

There are several 19th Century stained glass windows which were moved from the original church building and installed in the one built by the congregation in 1960.

The Church of the Holy Comforter Episcopal Church was originally organized by Civil War refugees from Christ Church in Pensacola, Florida, in 1864. It went dormant after the war but was reorganized by the remaining vestry members in 1885. They purchased a lot on Root Stret, now South Goldthwaite Street, in 1886 and built a church building which was paid for by 1887. The church was consecrated by Bishop Wilmer of Alabama on June 15, 1887. With the growth in population after World War Two. the parish decided to move to a new part of Montgomery in the late 1950s. They purchased propery and moved from South Goldthwaite Street to their current location in 1960 when the current church was built.

One interesting feature of the church is that they designed the current church to resemble the old church building so they could bring the stained glass windows, the reredos, and other furnishings with them. In researching the history, I found that one of the vestrymen who was instrumental in reviving the parish was Samuel Goode Jones, to whom the baptismal font is dedicated, and who may have been the father of Thomas Goode Jones, the Governor of Alabama in the 1890s. My source for the history was "Half a Century -- and more" by Lucharlle Clayton Wilson, published in Montgomery in 1940 and found in the Rare Books Collection of the Montgomery Public Library (RARE/283/Wil).

One example of the many stained glass windows is the one over the altar. It was given as a memorial to the First Episcopal Bishop of Alabama, Nicholas Hamner Cobbs. Many of the other windows in the church were dedicated at the South Goldthwaite Street building.

The church does not have formal hours for viewing outside of worship times, but generally one can view the church when the receptionist and other staff are available. When I visited to take photos, I asked the receptionist if I could see the church and she turned on the lights for me.
Type of building where window is located: Church

2911 Woodley Road