1936 - City Hall - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565132 N 3582725
After a fire destroyed the old city hall, a new one was built using WPA funding. The cornerstone was laid in 1936 and the building opened in 1937.
Location: Alabama, United States

Located at the corner of Madison Avenue and North Perry Street, the Montgomery City Hall was built to serve more than one purpose. It was the center of city administration, but included in the building was a large auditorium with a capacity of 2,600. One interesting point is that the floor was flat so it could be used for dances as well as other more traditional uses for auditoriums. On January 4, 1953, for example, the funeral of country singer Hank Williams, Sr. was held in the auditorium. Besides the crowd in the auditorium, some 20,000 people gathered outside. By 1975, the auditorium was closed and temporary offices and storage shelving were put on the floor and stage. Starting in 2011, the city has begun to reverse the process and has found enough money to clear out the area as part of a renovation of City Hall.

More information can be found at: (visit link)

A video of the progress can be seen at (visit link)