The Manor, Newport, Wales
30U E 504771 N 5716778
Fine Dining, Well-Being, Forum Spa, Tennis, Shooting, Fourteen hundred acres of breathing space and Three World Class championship Golf courses, including the Ryder Cup 2010 course.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Long before the new Resort Hotel was built, the historic 19th century Manor House was recognised to be one of the finest hotels in the United Kingdom, winning the Egon Ronay award for the best hotel in Wales for five consecutive years.

The character of this lovely 1860 property has been retained and it now provides a total of 70 traditionally styled bedrooms, including three with four-poster beds. In addition, The Manor House is home to Le Patio restaurant, the Cellar Bar, Residents’ Lounge, Manor Bar, Hedleys, and The Manor Suite, and is a popular venue for weddings with its romantic country house ambience.

The Manor House is set in glorious landscaped gardens, with its own parking and direct access to The Celtic Manor Resort Hotel.

Guests at The Manor House Hotel also enjoy complimentary telephone calls to national landlines, free high speed WiFi internet access and complimentary use of The amazing Forum Health Club leisure facilities. The Manor provides complimentary shuttles around the 1400 acre grounds for guests to gain access to our golf clubhouses and restaurants that are not located at the Manor or Main Resort."

Source:- (visit link)

The Manor House was originally called the Celtic Manor, but when they built the New Celtic Manor resort it was renamed The Manor.

History:- (visit link)

Information on the Celtic Manor Resort, & the facilities you have access to whilst staying in the Manor House Hotel:- (visit link)

The Manor Hotel,
Coldra Woods,
The Usk Valley,
Newport,
Wales,
UK. NP18 1HQ
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: yes

Target Market is Luxury: yes

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
3 Championship golf courses, Forum Pool & Spa, Six Bars, & Eight fine Restaurants.

Justification for Recommendation:
I stay in this hotel, not because I need to, but to celebrate special occasions, and use the amazing World Class facilities.

Address of the Establishment:
The Manor House Hotel