The Cherokee Outlet - Enid, OK
Enid was settled after the Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893. This mural is a map of this area.

On the west side of the two-story building at 228 E. Randolph, a portion of the first floor brick has been stuccoed, and a map of Oklahoma painted on it. Built for the Long-Bell Lumber Company, the building is currently occupied by Simpson's Old Time Museum.

The map shows the areas allotted to the various Indian tribes, and also outlines the area in the north central part of Oklahoma opened on September 16, 1893 by the Cherokee Strip Land Run. This area was known as the Cherokee Outlet.

Over 100,000 folks made this historic "run" when the gun shot at noon. Enid literally grew overnight as the new settlers made their claims. One of the U.S. Government Land Offices was located in Enid.

To read the fascinating story about the details of this Run, (visit link)
City: Enid