The Manor House Hotel, Newport, Wales
30U E 504771 N 5716778
The historic 1860 century Manor House was recognised to be one of the finest hotels in the United Kingdom, winning the Egon Ronay award for the best hotel in Wales for five consecutive years.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Present owner Sir Terence Matthews acquired The Historic Manor House in 1980, after it had been used for the last 30 years as a maternity hospital, the Lydia Beynon nursing home, where he himself was born.

The character of this lovely 1860 property has been retained and it now provides a total of 70 traditionally styled bedrooms, including three with four-poster beds. In addition, The Manor House is home to Le Patio restaurant, the Cellar Bar, Residents’ Lounge, Manor Bar, Hedleys, and The Manor Suite, and is a popular venue for weddings with its romantic country house ambience.

The Manor House is set in glorious landscaped gardens, with its own parking and direct access to The Celtic Manor Resort Hotel.

Guests at The Manor House Hotel also enjoy complimentary telephone calls to national landlines, high speed internet access and complimentary use of The amazing Forum Health Club leisure facilities."

Source:- (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: The Manor House Hotel