Rocky Creek Baptist Church
14R E 491873 N 3514628
This marker stands at the north corner of the intersection of FM 279 and County Road 557 near Brownwood.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Rocky Creek Baptist Church
Address: 4301 CR 557
City: Brownwood
County: Brown
Subject Codes: Baptist denomination; churches
Year Marker Erected: 2001
Marker Location: 8 miles north of Brownwood on FM 279 to intersection with CR 557 (4301 CR 557)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Eighteen people gathered under a brush arbor near Rocky Creek in Brown County on August 18, 1877, to organize a Baptist congregation. They called the Rev. R. L. Baker as their first pastor, and by November began construction of a one-room church building. It was replaced by a larger structure in 1889, and in 1919 that building was destroyed in a storm. The congregation ceased meeting for two years, but in 1921 came together to once again build a new house of worship. The church grew in the ensuing decades, offering a variety of worship, educational and outreach programs. New structures were completed at this site in 1952 and 1983. The congregation continues to serve the community. (2001)