Roads West
Marker explaining multiple modes of transportion through this section of the New River valley.
Location: Virginia, United States

Inscription:
During the 1770s, Samuel Pepper established a ferry crossing nearby which opened a transportation, route during the late colonial and early national periods linking the resources of the West with the population centers in the East. A century later, the Norfolk & Western Railroad designed a route through this part of the New River Valley, thereby providing access to vast coalfields near Flat Top Mountain. In 1899, the Pepper’s Ferry Bridge and Tunnel were completed to circumvent a bend in the New River. Now known as the Cowan Tunnel, it retains the original stone-faced portal on the west side.

Small pull-off available at end of bridge. Note that this roadway section is under construction to double the highway to four-line, thus traffic can be very heavy.

Marker Number: K-44

Marker Title: Roads West