First United Methodist Church of Attalla - Attalla, AL
First United Methodist Church of Attalla Historical Marker, Attalla, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker giving a brief history of the founding and early days of what it now the First United Methodist Church of Atalla, AL. The marker is located next to the church on 6th Avenue NW. The marker was placed by the Etowah Historical Society.
Marker Name: First United Methodist Church of Attalla

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
In 1851 twelve Methodists met in Newton (later Attalla) to plan a Methodist Episcopal Church. A crude log building on North Fifth Street served as the first church. In 1861 and again in 1882 the church relocated on Fifth to accommodate the growing membership. A full-time pastor was added in 1888. In 1896 Attalla was first reported at the North Alabama Methodist Annual Conference. Ground was broken for the present church home in 1903. On May 1, 1904, the congregation assembled for the first Sunday worship in the new sanctuary.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2003

Marker Number: None