Redstone Inn - Redstone, CO
13S E 306556 N 4339168
The Redstone Inn has a long, long history and well worth the visit. It is one of the six listed supporting buildings for the Redstone Historic District. It is listed as #80000920 on the NRHP Website.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Redstone Inn is a rustic turn of the century style Rocky Mountain resort in Colorado. When you come upon Redstone, Colorado, you'll find a tiny mountain village hidden surprisingly beneath massive red cliffs. The entire village is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Some History of this Area and the Inn:

Redstone was founded by John Cleveland Osgood, an ambitious turn-of-the-century entrepreneur. Initially on a scouting mission for a railroad company, Osgood recognized the vast potential for developing a full scale coal mining operation in and around Redstone and throughout Colorado. Along with a handful of investors, he began building his mining empire. In 1892 he merged with an iron and steel manufacturing company in Pueblo to form the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company. The high-grade coking coal of the Coal Basin area, 4 1/2 miles west of Redstone, and the beehive coking ovens in Redstone itself, spurred the construction of the Crystal River Railroad. This rail line connected the coal mines up-valley to the main lines in Carbondale where the coke was then transported to the steel mills in Pueblo. By 1900 the mining operations at Coal Basin and Redstone were in full swing.

John Osgood did more than run a profitable mining enterprise. In order to improve the living conditions of the miners and as a social / industrial experiment, he constructed 84 Swiss chalet style homes in Redstone to house miners with families and an elegant 20 room inn (Now the Redstone Inn) for his bachelor employees, all of which featured indoor plumbing and electricity, a luxury for the times. Modern bathhouse facilities and a club house which included a theater and library where also provided.

Shortly thereafter, Osgood began construction of his private residence, the lavish Cleveholm Manor, a 42 room Tudor-style structure complete with servants quarters, guard and carriage houses. It wasn't long before Osgood's mining company was taken over in a bitter stock war.

The mines and coke ovens closed, and Osgood, a private man, who had mingled with the financial giants of the era and was considered one of America's six leading industrialists, disappeared from public view. In 1925 Osgood returned to Cleveholm with his third wife, Lucille. At that time he oversaw the complete renovation of the Inn and started what is now the historic Redstone Inn. A year later, he died, leaving Lucille his entire estate.

82 Redstone Blvd
Redstone, CO Pitkin