Government Springs Park - Enid, OK
14S E 601188 N 4028128
Government Springs Park is Enid's first public park, and a popular gathering place for citizens and visitors alike.

Government Springs Park is located south of St. Mary's Hospital and north of E. Owen K. Garriott Road. The area was once a popular watering stop on the Old Chisholm Trail. Natural springs feed a lovely fishing lake at the park's center. The park is filled with memorials and dedications to Cherokee Strip pioneers.

Established in 1911 after the area was settled during the Cherokee Strip Land Run, the park contains several historic markers, and the lovely Dillingham Memorial Garden with its sculptures. On the south edge of the park, bordering Garriott Road a large grass area contains dozens of metal silhouette sculptures representing one of the cattle drives from the mid-1800s. There are two picnic pavilions, a performing arts pavilion, playground equipment and a brick building containing rest rooms.

A large granite war memorial is located on the north side, honoring veterans from Garfield County who died in WWI, WWII, Korea, Vietnam and Iraqi Freedom.

The land rolls gently, with walking paths and flocks of geese who love the lake. On the south edge of the lake, a beautiful rock waterfall is a sight to see.

The park is open from 10:30AM to 6:00AM April-November. From November 1 thru March, it closes one-half hour after dark, and re-opens one-half hour before light. The park is the site of many local events, festivals, and performances.
Name: Government Springs Park

Street Location: 400 block El Owen K. Garriott Road

Local Municipality: Enid

State/Province, etc.: OK

Country: US

Memorial/Commemoration: See narrative

Date Established: 1911

Picnic Facilities: gazebos, pavillions, benches

Recreational Facilities:
Playground, Picnic, Fishing, Performing Arts. Other off-site sections of the park have all sports fields.

Monuments/Statues: War, Sculptures, Dedications

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Sculpture in Dillingham Mem. Gardens