All Saints & St Nicholas - Ickelsham
Ickelsham's All Saints & St Nicholas Church sits alongside the now busy A259 coast route.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Like most English churches, All Saints & St Nicholas Church has been enlarged and modified throughout it's history. Originally of Norman origin, built around 1100. Both North and South arcades are Norman as are the 3 small windows in the South aisle. Although the present span roof is Victorian, restoration work uncovered traces of Norman period clerestory windows on the outside of the nave wall. It was thought by some that this probably means that prior to 1327-77 when the roof was constructed, the aisles had much lower roofs.

The present North and South Chapels have splendid transitional Norman arcades, both which are believed to have been moved from the Chancel between 1272-1327 during one of the enlargement phases. An arch leading from the south aisle to the Chantry Chapel, together with a blocked circular window above are relics of a former, much small south chapel (1189-1272). The North Chapel has a small, square late 12th century Piscina, whilst the South Chapel has one dated early 14th century, as is the one found in the Chancel.

Building Materials: Stone