Ford Memorial Park
First house in Abington

Text on plaque: "Near this spot about the year 1679 ANDREW FORD, second of the name in America, built the first house in the territory afterward incorporated as the Town of Abington".

According to the "official" history of the town Andrew Ford's house was standing in 1672 when it was used as a landmark to describe a nearby piece of land. By the time of the town's incorporation in 1712 there were 17 houses in the area. Andrew Ford had come from Weymouth as did the majority of the seetlers that arrived after he did.

This is a very small park.- the plaque's location is easily seen. Because of traffic concerns the safest parking area is on Adams St. adjacent to the park. There is also a geocache at this location.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

County: Plymouth