Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn Statue - Mark Twain Historic District - Hannibal, Missouri
15S E 640747 N 4397187
Statue of literary characters, Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn at the base of Cardiff Hill in Hannibal, Missouri.

The statue has Tom and Huck walking side by side. Tom Sawyer has a stick in his hand holding a "knapsack" over his shoulder. He is barefoot with his trousers rolled up at the bottom. Huck holding a walking stick is wearing a staw hat and overalls and is also barefoot. The statue was dedicated May 27, 1926 and was a gift of Mr. and Mrs. George A. Mahan and their son. The statue on a red granite base is located at the base of Cardiff Hill, a favorite play area of Tom Sawyer and his friends.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mark Twain Historic District

Intersection Main & North Streets Base of Cardiff Hill Hannibal, Missouri