Glockenturm Pfarrkirche St. Jakob - Wasserburg, Lk Rosenheim, Bayern, D
33U E 293672 N 5326768
Glockenturm der Pfarrkirche St. Jakob in Wasserburg. --- Bell tower at the parish church St. Jakob in Wasserburg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Läuten: (visit link)

Im Turm hängen 5 historische Glocken:
"1. von Jörg Gloppitscher in Salzburg 1473 gegossen, Ton cis' (Gewicht ca. 4 t)
2. schmucklose Glocke von 1523 ("ehemals auf dem Schwengel datiert", Ton e'')
3. von Matthäus Herl in Landshut 1490 gegossen, Ton fis' (ca. 1600 kg)
4. von Bernhard Ernst in München 1663 gegossen, Prälatenglocke aus Kloster Attel am Inn, Ton g' (ca. 900 kg)
5. von Jakob Lidl in Salzburg 1631 gegossene Sterbeglocke aus der Michaelskapelle, Ton g''." Kirchenführer 2003

"Katholische Stadtpfarrkirche St. Jakob, spätgotische Hallenkirche, unverputzter Ziegelbau, Chor, Sakristei und Westturm aus Tuffquadern, Baubeginn unter Hans von Burghausen 1410, 1445 Vollendung des Langhauses und Neubau des Chores durch Stephan Krumenauer, Turmbau ab 1458, seit 1461 Bauleitung durch Wolfgang Wiser, Abschluss 1478, Regotisierung nach Plänen von Michael Gaisberger 1879/80." Aktennummer D-1-87-182-104 (visit link)

Sound: (visit link)

The bell tower has 5 historic bells:
"1. Cast by Joerg Gloppitscher in Salzburg 1473, tone cis' (weight 4 tons)
2. Austere bell of 1523 ("formerly on the Schwengel dated" tone e'')
3. Cast by Matthew Herl in Landshut 1490, tone Fis'(1600 kg)
4. Cast by Bernhard Ernst in Munich 1663, prelate bell of the monastery Attel am Inn, tone g '(900 kg)
5. Cast by Jakob Lidl in Salzburg from 1631. (Death bell from the chapel of St. Michael), tone g''." Church guide 2003

Catholic Parish Church of St. Jakob, late Gothic hall church, unplastered brick, choir, vestry and west tower of blocks of tufa, construction under Hans von Burghausen 1410, 1445 completion of the nave and construction of the choir by Stephen Krumenauer, the tower from 1458, since 1461 supervision by Wolfgang Wiser, completed 1478. Aktennummer D-1-87-182-104 (visit link)
Address of Tower:
Kirchhofplatz 2