Pelourinho de Vila Nova de Cerveira - Vila Nova de Cerveira , Portugal
The Pillory of Vila Nova de Cerveira was declared as national monument on June 23th, 1910
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

The foundation of Vila Nova de Cerveira is usually attributed to D. Dinis, whose settler efforts, along with the construction of the present castle, broadened the number of residents of the small pre-existing location. However, the village of Cerveira already existed since the dawn of nationality, even as a fortified town, in accordance with their border situation.

The current pillory was lifted only in 1547, according to the date written on the same monument, is located inside the castle walls, in front of the building that was the old jail and City Hall. It was rebuilt in 1598 and modified in 1768.

It consists on a quadrangular platform of three steps, in rough planed stone, and the step floor resembles a raised platform, designed to bridge the gap of the floor.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Pelourinho de Vila Nova de Cerveira