Parque de Santa Cruz - Coimbra, Portugal
29T E 549435 N 4451174
The Park of Santa Cruz, popularly known as the Mermaid's Garden, was declared as public interest on June 3th, 1970
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

This space was delivered, in 1131, to the Cónegos Regrantes de Santo Agostinho, who began exploring the Quinta de Santa Cruz.

In the eighteenth century, D. Gaspar da Encarnação promoted their arrangement, making it a recreational space, having been built there the playing field and, simultaneously, a garden of rest and meditation in the Baroque style.

The entrance to the garden, which is made by the Republic Square, contains three statues representing Faith, Hope and Charity, culminating in a waterfall.

Going up the stairs, we find the Fountain of Nogueira with a statue representing a triton opening his mouth to a dolphin, from which the water flows to the fountain, hence the popular name of the "Mermaid's" Garden.

In Alameda de Santo Agostinho, one can admire a mosaic depicting the Saint.

-- Source