Johanniskirche — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 479395 N 5553217
The 1778/1779 established protestant Johanniskirche is located in the old centre of the district of Bornheim and is, beside the Katharinenkirche in the city, the largest and most important baroque sacral building in Frankfurt
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Johanniskirche liegt im alten Ortskern des Stadtteils Bornheim, das seit 1474 zu der Freien Reichsstadt Frankfurt gehörte. An der Stelle der heutigen Kirche befand sich bereits seit dem Mittelalter eine kleine Kirche, die im 18. Jahrhundert baufällig geworden war. Die heutige barocke Hallenkirche wurde 1778/1779 vom Frankfurter Stadtbaumeister Johann Andreas Liebhardt errichtet und bekam als erstes Bauwerk auf dem heutigen Gebiet von Frankfurt am Main einen Blitzableiter.
Die Johanniskirche ist nach der in der Innenstadt gelegenen Katharinenkirche der größte und bedeutendste barocke Sakralbau Frankfurts und zugleich die größte Kirche der ehemaligen Frankfurter Dörfer. Das Kirchenschiff ist innen einschließlich des Polygonchores 22,50 Meter lang und 15 Meter breit. Der Kirchturm mit der markanten abgestuften Kuppel, die von einer Welschen Haube gedeckt wird, ist ein Wahrzeichen Bornheims. Wegen Ihres fast 50 Meter hohen Zwiebelturms wird die Kirche im Volksmund auch Zwiwwelkersch genannt.
1978 bis 1980 wurden das Innenschiff und der Kirchturm aufwendig saniert, weil sich der Turm infolge einer Grundwasserabsenkung zur Seite geneigt hatte. 1994 wurden die Renovierung des Turmes abgeschlossen und zwei neue Glocken installiert.

The Johanniskirche (St. John's Church) is located in the old centre of the district Bornheim, which was part of the Free Imperial City of Frankfurt since 1474. At the site of the present church had been located a small church since the Middle Ages which had become dilapidated in the 18th Century. The present Baroque church was built in 1778/1779 by Frankfurt master builder Johann Andreas Liebhardt and got a lightning conductor as the first building on the present territory of Frankfurt am Main.
The Johanniskirche is, beside the Katharinenkirche (St. Catherine's Church) located in the city, the largest and most important baroque sacral building in Frankfurt and the largest church in the former Frankfurt villages. The nave inside is, including the polygonal choir, 22.50 meters long and 15 meters wide. The church with its distinctive tiered dome that is covered by a canopy is a landmark of Bornheim. Because of the almost 50 meters high onion dome tower the church is also popularly known as Zwiwwelkersch.
In 1978 to 1980, the ship's interior and the tower were extensively renovated because the tower had declined due to a lowering of ground water. In 1994 the renovation of the tower was completed and two new bells were installed.

Quelle / source: wikipedia

Style: Baroque