Aaron Shenk Kreider Obelisk, Annville, PA
This obelisk is in the Mt. Annville Cemetery.

The following was taken from Find a Grave website (visit link)

US Representative from Pennsylvania 18th district. Aaron Shenk Kreider was born in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania on June 26, 1863. He attended local schools, Lebanon Valley College before graduating from Allentown Business College in 1880. Following graduation he became involved in agricultural and mercantile businesses both in Missouri and Pennsylvania. Involved in the grain and coal business, he helped establish the town of Lawn in Lebanon County. He later moved to Annville and became interested in shoe manufacturing. His shoe factory operated until well into the Twentieth Century. In 1909 he was elected to the Board of Commissioners of Annville. In 1912 he was elected to the 64th Congress and won reelection in the next four elections before losing in a reelection bid in 1922. While in Congress he served as chairman of the Expenditures Committee for the Department of the Interior. His post Congressional years were spent as president of the board of trustees of Lebanon Valley College as well as his shoe manufacturing business. (bio by: Glenn Koons)
Mt. Annville Cemetery Rt 934 Annville, PA

Height: 30 feet