Spirit of the American Doughboy - Bessemer, AL
16S E 504158 N 3695588
Spirit of the American Doughboy in DeBardeleben Park, bounded by 2nd and 3rd Avenues and 16th and 17th Streets, Bessemer, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Originally dedicated November 11, 1922 at the corner of 19th Street and Carolina Avenue and moved to its current location when the streets were widened in 1969.

Both sides of the base have honor roll plaques naming those killed or died in the service – 30 without special designation on the Doughboy’s left and 14 listed as "Colored" on the right. A rear plaque mentions "This Doughboy Monument" and sculptor E. M. Viquesney, refers to "World War I, The War to End All Wars," describes a 1999 refurbishment performed by Karkadoulias Bronze Art of Cincinnati, Ohio, administered by the City of Bessemer and the State of Alabama Historical Park and Historical Site Maintenance Program, stating it was restored "So that future generations may remember the struggles and bloodshed that preceding generations endured to protect the peace and liberties we hold dear." The monument was rededicated November 11, 1999, but as the January 2011 photos at the Historical Marker Database show, the bayonet has been seriously bent downward for some time.

Where is this statue located?: Public Park

Which branch of the Military does this statue depict?: Army