Mosaic of the Past - Stony Plain, Alberta
11U E 698485 N 5935255
This unusual mural, created from kiln-fred pottery, is title "Mosaic of the Past". The mural depicts the log house of 100 years ago and some of the furnishings that might be found in a home in the area of Stony Plain, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Around the turn of the 20th century in Stony Plain, many would have lived in log cabins or simple structures. Their furnishings would have been simple, affordable and in some cases hand made. This mural depicts some of the 'treasures' that might have been found in a home.

The town's website describes this mural as:
"What might a pioneer family have in their small log cabin? A closer look at this unique clay mural will give you the answer. After its initial design in the spring of 1990, each of the many artists who worked on this piece was allocated a certain section. It was pieced together and erected in August of 1991."

This work was a collection of several pieces that were brought together to form this mural.
City: Stony Plain Alberta