Sappers' Bridge - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445626 N 5030319
These remnants of Sappers' Bridge are located under the Plaza Bridge, next to the pedestrian / bike path that runs alongside the Rideau Canal in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A plaque erected next to the remnants of Sappers’ Bridge reads as follows:

“These foundations of “Sappers’ Bridge”, built by Lieutenant-Colonel John By and his Royal Engineers in 1827, represent the contributions of military engineering in Canada. This plaque was erected April 29, 2004, in honour of a century of continuing service by Canadian military engineers.”

“Sappers Bridge was one of Ottawa's first bridges (Bytown at the time), built in 1827 over the Rideau Canal connecting Rideau Street in Lower Town with Upper Town. The bridge got its name from the builders, the Royal Sappers and Miners. It was demolished in mid 1912. The current Plaza Bridge connecting Rideau Street with Wellington Street near the Rideau Centre stands roughly in its location.

Construction

The stone arch bridge was constructed by 15th Company of the Royal Sappers’ and Miners. The eastern end connected directly to Rideau Street, and its western side joined with a wagon trail that winded its way to where it met Wellington and Bank. The land east of Bank Street had been acquired from Nicholas Sparks by the military, who returned it to him in late 1849. Thereafter, Sappers Bridge became connected directly to Sparks Street.
The bridge was modified in the early 1870s with the construction of the Dufferin Bridge. Around the turn of the century, a hole was blasted in Sappers Bridge to allow for rail traffic to pass. A railway station (predating Union Station) was built east of the Rideau Canal, immediately south of the bridge. With the completion of the Alexandra Bridge rail traffic passed from this station onto Hull.

Demolition

Between 1910 and 1912, the area saw a lot of construction, principally the construction of the Union Station and the Chateau Laurier, as well as the need to move railway traffic along the Rideau Canal's eastern side, under the bridge bypassing the west side of the Chateau Laurier and continuing on towards the Royal Alexandra Interprovincial Bridge. The bridge itself was part of this new centralized railway station.
By late July 1912, the bridge was demolished to allow for the development of Connaught Place, now Confederation Square.”

Reference: (visit link)
Type: Remnant