All Saint's - West Stourmouth
31U E 377112 N 5686907
CHURCH OPEN BETWEEN 10:00AM AND 4:00PM DAILY At the end of the only road into and out of village of West Stourmouth you will find the picture postcard All Saint's Church.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A 1,000 years ago the settlement that is now the village of West Stourmouth stood on the edge of the Wantsum Channel, a shallow area of the sea separating mainland Kent from the Isle of Thanet. The Roman invasion at nearby Richborough and the building of England's premier Roman Fort together with the arrival of St Augustine at nearby Ebbsfleet must have had a major impact on the settlement of Stourmouth.

As you approach down the lane through the village, you first see the wooden bell-cote and tiny steeple of this delightful small rag stone, flint and brick church, with the western bay of its nave supported by massive brick buttresses. The church was a substantial building in Saxon times and there remains strong evidence of this time, a blocked up Saxon window is still visible.  Throughout the medieval period a series of alterations and enlargements were made to the building to reflect bequests and changes in architectural tastes. All Saints was severely damaged by the famous Kent earthquake in 1382, and it is assumed that considerable rebuilding was required after that event, including the distinctive timber bell tower.

Walking through the 15th century porch you can see a fragment of a 13th century coffin lid and graffiti left by previous visitors. The door is original, although lined on its inner face sometime in the past. The interior holds many gems, although many feel All Saint's finest architectural feature is the south arcade. It dates from the 12th century and is of exceptional artistic quality. It is thought that the carving was undertaken by French stone masons who had been working on Canterbury Cathedral and were en route back to France via Stourmouth. High in the north-west corner of the nave is a blocked window. This is one of the original Saxon windows.

This lovely old church was made redundant by the church authorities following severe damage caused in a storm in 1976.  It seemed its fate was sealed and slowly but surely decay set in. Fortunately, it has been saved for us all and is now one of the 340+ church buildings cared for by The Churches Conservation Trust assisted by The Friends of Stourmouth Church.

Building Materials: Stone