Commerce and Industry Figures on Former International Trust Company Building - Boston, MA
19T E 330549 N 4691424
This pair of figures representing Commerce and Industry, is on the west side of the former Industrial Trust Company in the Financial District of Boston.

In Boston's Financial District is an ornate white stone building on Milk Street, with forms on all sides. On the west side is this pair of figures and other stonework details around a round window.

The male figure on the left, labeled 'Industry' below, is dressed as a blacksmith, and is at an avil, hammering. At the base is a gear. The female figure on the right, labeled 'Commerce' below, is dressed in a robe, and is carrying a sextant and a medical staff in one arm, and a sword in the other hand. A ship is to her left (our right). Under both of them are very detailed chapiters with the top of the medical staff in the center. The circular window is surrounded by beautiful leaf and scrollwork.

The building, originally for the International Trust Building, was designed by Preston, a prominent architect of Boston, and was built in 1893 along Milk and Devonshire Streets. The company grew, and, thus, the building was extended to Arch Street. The figures face Arch Street, and, thus, were probably placed there in 1906.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1906