Bismarckturm Landau in der Pfalz, Germany
32U E 434641 N 5450543
This is the Bismarckturm (Bismarck's Tower) of Landau in der Pfalz, located at the edge of the fortress of Landau.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Im Jahre 1909 stiftete der Geheime Hofrat Friedrich August Mahla II. die für den Bau erforderlichen Mittel in Höhe von 9.500 Mark, danach beschloß der Stadtrat den Bau des Bismarckturmes. Unmittelbar vor dem für den 29. Dezember 1909 geplanten Richtfest stürzte das Bauwerk in sich zusammen. Für den 1910 abgeschlossenen Wiederaufbau mussten zusätzlich 7.400 Mark aufgebracht werden. Die Einweihungsfeier fand am 23. Oktober 1910 statt.
Der im Jugendstil gehaltene Turm, entworfen vom Architekten Hermann Goerke aus Düsseldorf, wurde in dem für die Südpfalz typischen roten Sandstein erbaut. Teilweise nutzte man Steine der ehemaligen Festungswerke und des abgebrochenen Militärhospitals. Das Fundament, die Decken und die Böden wurden aus Beton gefertigt. Der Turm hat einen quadratischen Grundriss von 6,3 x 6,3 Metern und besitzt eine Höhe von 12 Metern.

In 1909, the Privy Councillor Friedrich August Mahla II donated the amount of 9.500 Mark necessary funds for the construction, thereafter the town council decided to build the Bismarck tower. Immediately prior to the for the December 29, 1909 proposed topping out ceremony the building collapsed in on itself. For the reconstruction completed in 1910, 7.400 Mark had to be applied in addition. The inauguration ceremony was held on October 23, 1910.
The art nouveau tower, designed by architect Hermann Goerke from Düsseldorf, was built in the typical Southern Palatinate red sandstone. Partly used were the stones of the old fortifications and the abandoned military hospital. The foundation, ceilings and floors were made of concrete. The tower has a square base of 6.3 x 6.3 meters and a height of 12 meters.

Quelle / source

Condition of Building: renovated 2010