Castelo de Braga - Braga, Portugal
29T E 548037 N 4600141
Braga Castle is a historical building in Braga, only a small section of the original structure remains today.
Location: Braga, Portugal

"The Beginnings

The Hellenistic astronomer and geographer Ptolemy, in the mid-2nd century, mentions in his work Geographia that the city of Bracara Augusta (present-day Braga) had earlier been under Roman rule. Archeological research sponsored by Minho University has discovered a defensive wall with a polygonal plan, reinforced by small semi-circular turrets, which dates to the 3rd century.
During the Migration Period, the Suebi chose Braga as the capital of their kingdom due to its importance and traditions. However, the city declined in prominence over the next centuries as the Visigoths conquered it, the Moors sacked it and the Christian forces of the Kingdom of León took it.
Although reliable information about the evolution of Braga's defences during these turbulent times is lacking, it is known that, from the 11th century, a second wall was under construction, to the south and to the west, complementing the old Roman wall to the north. Furthermore, it is known that in 1145, Archbishop John of Braga promised the Knights Templar an imposing house within the city walls.

The medieval castle
In the 13th century, a new phase of construction began with the abandonment of the northern part of the Roman wall and the growth of the city around Braga Cathedral. Little information exists about this period, only that, during the reign of King Dinis (1279–1325), a new wall was begun, as was a keep. Work progressed slowly and, during the reign of King Ferdinand (1367–1383), the new wall proved ineffective, as it permitted troops from Castile to invade the city in the 1370s. During the 1383–1385 Crisis, Braga, like other cities in northern Portugal, remained loyal to John of Castile. However, when a new king was acclaimed by the Coimbra Cortes of 1385, the city opened its gates to him. John I of Portugal (1385–1433) also paid attention to its defences, reinforcing its walls with new rectangular towers.

Since the 16th century
Starting in the 16th century, the castle's defensive functions fell into disuse, as can be seen by the number of buildings raised right along its outside walls.
In 1906, Braga Castle was unceremoniously demolished, with only the keep (Torre de Menagem) remaining.
On 23 June 1910, a decree classified the keep and some sections of the medieval wall as a national monument."

From: (visit link)
Designação (Name): Castelo de Braga (restos da Torre de Menagem)