Zinneke Pis, Rue des Chartreux, Brussel, BE, EU
Statue of pissing dog.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

The Zinneke Pis which can be found at the corner of rue des Chartreux and rue du Vieux-Marché is a little bronze statue of a dog peeing. In Brussels dialect the word “Zinneke” would mean bastard dog. it’s the latest (1998) of the three peeing statues that you can find at a short distance from one another in the center of Brussels. The most famous is the Manneke pis little boy statue dating back from 1619 which attracts the brunt of the tourists followed by the little girl one Jeanneke Pis erected in 1987.
Breed: bastard

Date Built: 1998