Kaiserklamm Canyon, Tirol, Austria
Location: Tirol, Austria

What happens, when water continuously flows over a rock?

Water literally "cuts" the canyon into the rock. Many canyons result from the melt water of glaciers during the ice age-period. Others were formed by rivers coming from the mountains. This process of forming the rocks is called erosion. The water takes away the softer material in the depth of the gorge and leaves the harder material (such as granite). Cliffs are formed by this process and the river cuts deeper and deeper into the rock. Canyons are much more common in arid areas than in wetter areas because weathering has a greater effect in arid zones.

The Alps are the highest mountains in Europe. Its area is about 200.000 km² and the highest peaks are between 3000 and 4300 m above sea level. The Alps are the result of a tectonical process that started 135 million years ago and ended in the tertiary about 30 million years ago.

The area around Brandenberg is called the "Rofan". The highest point is the "Guffert", which rises about 2195 m above sea level. The main material auf this mountain area is clay, sandstone and argillite. These rock build the main base of the mountains until a height of about 1000 m and are very low in their resistance against the weather and other environment conditions. The higher rock of the "Rofan" consists of limestone which is stronger than the material in the lower regions.

How powerful water can be, you can experience at the Kaiserklamm in Brandenberg / Tirol. The 22 km long river "Brandenberg Ache" (a left side river of the rive Inn) coming from the mountains formed the sandstone and argillite rock plateau during the ages and created this impressive canyon.

Until the early 20th century forest workers used this gorge to transport logs down into the valley. That is the reason, why this canyon has accessible tracks and is open for visitors today.

Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): .00