Former Warehouse & Showrooms Clock - Farringdon Lane, London, UK
This clock is on a property that was built as a warehouse and showrooms but now serves as offices.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building, like the clock, is stylish and appears to be out-of-place when compared to neighbouring buildings.

The clock is high up on the building and is set into the gable of the building. It has a white surround with two courses of red bricks outside the surround. The building was erected in 1875 so it is possible that this is the original clock.

The clock's face is white with an outer ring that may be a weather seal. Within the seal there are three gold coloured rings. The outer two rings contain the minute marks, black in colour, between them. The inner two rings contain the hour marks between them. These are also black and are traditional Roman numerals for clock faces. The hands, that are coloured gold, extend to the inner and outer rings. For decoration, there are six diamond shapes extending from the central spindle out to the inner ring where they connect at the even numbered hours.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted