Valade House - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445570 N 5030899
Valade House, an Ontario designated heritage property, is located on St-Patrick`s Street, in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Valade Residence stands in Lower Town Ottawa opposite Notre-Dame Basilica. The residence is a two-and-a-half storey stone building with a gabled roof, and end chimneys. Prominent features include the cantilevered second-storey balcony, the twin dormers and the casement windows to either side of the classically-inspired main entrance. Part of an early residential group, the Valade Residence is set amongst domestic, religious and commercial buildings.

The Valade Residence was built as an office and residence for Dr. François-Xavier Valade, a prominent Lower Town doctor who treated Louis Riel in 1885. The house was constructed in 1866, when residences of similar scale and quality were appearing in Lower Town Ottawa. The National Capital Commission purchased the residence in 1967.

The Valade Residence is valued for its very good aesthetics and good functional design, which merges British and French Canadian architectural traditions. The classically inspired front entrance, formal centre-hall plan, and high dormers speak to its British traditions. In contrast, its casement windows, variegated stonework, asymmetrical massing and distinctive cantilevered balcony bear witness to its French Canadian inspiration. Overall, the building demonstrates very good craftsmanship."

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton