Chief Justice John Marshall - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484473 N 4424021
A bronze, seated statue of Chief Justice John Marshall can be found at the west end of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, located in the middle of a parking/driving area.

The statue is made of bronze with a granite base and celebrates the legacy of Chief Justice John Marshall. John Marshall was the Chief Justice of the United States (1801–1835) whose court opinions helped lay the basis for American constitutional law and made the Supreme Court of the United States a coequal branch of government along with the legislative and executive branches. Previously, Marshall had been a leader of the Federalist Party in Virginia and served in the United States House of Representatives from 1799 to 1800. He was Secretary of State under President John Adams from 1800 to 1801. SOURCE

SIRIS describes the statue as portrait of John Marshall dressed in long judicial robes seated in an arm chair. His proper right arm rests on the arm of the chair, palm open and facing upward. His proper right leg is crossed over his proper left leg. Marshall is depicted with short curly hair and he looks down slightly. The sculpture rests on a rectangular granite base. SOURCE The statues dimensions are: Sculpture: approx. 75 x 51 x 77 1/2 in.; Base: approx. 60 x 60 x 21 1/2. The statue was sculpted by William Wetmore Story (1819-1895) and the founder was the J. Arthur Limerick Company.

The inscription reads:

JOHN MARSHALL
CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE UNITED STATES
1801-1835
AS SOLDIER HE FOUGHT THAT THE
NATION MIGHT COME INTO BEING
AS EXPOUNDER OF THE CONSTITUTION
HE GAVE IT LENGTH OF DAYS

[on the other side]
PRESENTED TO THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA
BY JAMES M. BUCK 1931

Of particular note, SIRIS mentions this statue is an exact replica of the original which is located in Washington, D.C. The original sculpture of Chief Justice John Marshall by Joseph Story is located in Washington, D.C. at the United States Supreme Court. In the early 1920s, the Vice President of the Fairmount Park Art Association, James Beck, commissioned a plaster replica of the Washington sculpture so that a bronze cast could be made. Philadelphia sculptor, Louis Milione was chosen to evaluate the quality of the plaster and to oversee the casting of the bronze. The granite base was given by the Fairmount Park Art Association. Another recast of the original in located in Washington, D.C. at C Street & 3rd Street, N.W.