Odd Fellows Building - Stoughton, MA
19T E 326263 N 4665772
This building, built in 1892, still has an Odd Fellows sign attached on the front that attests to an Odd Fellows Lodge that used to be here, and a hardware store sign of a store that used to be there.

In the downtown section of Stoughton is a building that bears the sign, "I.O.O.F." that marks that there was an Odd Fellows Lodge. Subsequent research has shown that a lodge did exist here but had left in 2005.

According to a Wickedlocal.com article concerning a fire in the building (I'll get to that), the building was built in 1892 by the Odd Fellows, which had been in Stoughton since 1845 and was used as their lodge. The Odd Fellows lodge, Stoughton #72 had sold the building to Bard's Hardware in 1966. Since then, Stoughton #72 merged with Braintree #30 in 2005.

The building is squarish and simply designed. Unfortunately, the hardware store has since left, as well, so the building looks empty. The sign for the hardware store hangs below. Both signs are in poor condition.

The site and portions of the building were used for other purposes as well, including an early Masonic Lodge meeting place, a blacksmith shop, and a bank.

In 2005, the building was struck by lightning, and a fire broke out. The fire fighters were able to save the building, however.

Other source:

Stoughtonhistory.com (ioof):