Student Dormitories - ORU Univ. - Tulsa, OK
The entire Oral Roberts University campus contains numerous Googie-style buildings.

Oral Roberts University was founded in 1963 by Evangelist Oral Roberts. Its 263-acre campus has 23 major buildings, many of which are typical 60's architecture. This is a Christian University, with an enrollment of over 5,000 students.

On the east side of campus stand four student dormitories which look like a Jetson's high-rise. These are hexagonal buildings, with narrow vertical concrete slabs with accentuated mortar. Each of the six sides has an inverted angle with the point at the center. Outdoor balconies are located at each of the six outward edges, built into the point. At the roof line the flat panels are painted yellow and form twelve points at the patio corners and at each inverted hexagon side. The effect is very unusual.

The buildings at the north and south are twelve stories in height, with the center two buildings eight stories. From north to south, they are named: Michael Cardone Hall, Wesley Loehring Hall, Susie Vinson Hall and Frances Cardone Hall.
Type of Structure: Building

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): yes