Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial (National Park) - District of Columbia
Such an honor to be the one to waymark THIS memorial, in our nation's capital.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Authorized by Joint Resolution in 1996, this memorial cost an estimated $120 million, and was built on one of the last remaining sites on the National Mall near the Lincoln Memorial and reflecting pool and adjacent to the Franklin D. Roosevelt Memorial. The designer was ROMA Design Group, and the built by a number of collaborating partners (McKissack & McKissack / Turner Construction / Tompkins Builders / Gilford Corporation Design-Build Joint Venture). It opened to the public on August 22, 2011. As of the creation date of this waymark, satellite images show a construction site, not a memeorial!

"The Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial honors a man of conscience; the freedom movement of which he was a beacon; and his message of freedom, equality, justice and love. It is the first on the National Mall devoted, not to a United States President or war hero, but a citizen activist for civil rights and peace." (visit link)

"The Memorial conveys three themes that were central throughout Dr. King’s life – democracy, justice, and hope. The centerpiece of the Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial is the “Stone of Hope”, a 30-foot statue of Dr. King, gazing into the horizon and concentrating on the future and hope for humanity. The sculpture was carved from 159 granite blocks that were assembled to appear as one singular piece. There is also a 450-foot inscription wall, made from granite panels, that is inscribed with 14 excerpts of King's sermons and public addresses to serve as living testaments of his vision of America. Landscape elements of the Memorial include American Elm trees, Yoshino Cherry Trees, Liriope plants, English yew, jasmine and sumac. " (visit link)
State/States the Park is located...: District of Columbia, National Mall

Park Designation: Monument/Memorial