Gips in Faulenbach, Bayern, Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

The water of the Faulenbach smells at some places strangely sulphuric. The brook and the valley his name owes to this fact. The taste and the smell of the source water come from sulphate rocks in the subsoil which are leached out. This is gypsum stone (CaSO4H2O) in the most common sulphate rock and forms since the Roman's time the economic basis of the Faulenbacher valley: The unusual scenery, gypsum mining and water cures.
The Formation

The Faulenbacher gypsum in the Raibler layers originated before about 220 million years in a semitropical-hot dry climate. After the magic world of the atolls (weather stone lime) disappeared, rivers washed sand and mud in smaller, shallow sea washbasins. From the mud arisen depositions have been preserved as a sandstone and sound stones. At the same time gypsums and Dolomite originated in cut off bays. Here it came in rare cases to the evaporation of the sea water and to the precipitation of gypsum crystals. In the catchment area of the Notburgaquelle about 120 t of gypsum are dissolved every year. In this manner Gypsum dolines as for example of the Alatsee have originated. He has a sulphur hydrogen layer unique in Central Europe.
The Gypsum Mines

The small ponds and the numerous become overgrown gypsum pits are reports of one centuries long of important gypsum dismantling. Still in 1861 at least about 250000 Metzen (about 30000 bags) per year were broken. Up to the 1st world war gypsum was diminished. The nature has created since then from the former mining area a ecologically valuable scenery.
Faulenbacher Gypsum – the raw material of the artists

The gypsum dismantling under the direction of the cloister Saint Mang began probably in the 16th century. Above all in the age of the Lechtaler baroque and the rococo (17th/18th century) the famous Faulenbacher gypsum was the raw material for splendid stucco work in ecclesiastical and worldly constructions of South Germany. Gypsum mills in the decayed wild boar valley delivered the stucco gypsum, for example, for the cloister Weltenburg or the Schleißheimer castle. Known Wessobrunner plasterers, who maintained here even a branch, worked with Faulenbacher gypsum.
Faulenbacher civic actions

Faulenbacher citizen have by the varied health resort offers, by which vigorous establishment of the public Sulphuric Kneippanlage and the drinking well revives a tradition, in which in all probability already the Romans took pleasure.
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): .00