El Diablo, Lanzarote, Spain
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Timanfaya National Park or Parque Nacional de Timanfaya is a Spanish national park covering the municipalities of southern portion of Tinajo and the northern portion of Yaiza in the southwestern part of the island of Lanzarote.

The area is 51.07 km(2). The parkland is entirely made up of volcanic soil. The greatest recorded eruptions occurred between 1730 and 1736. The volcanic activity continues as the surface temperature in the core ranges from 100 to 600(o)C at the depth of 13m, which is demonstrated by pouring water into the ground, resulting in a geyser of steam which is an attraction for tourists. In 1993, UNESCO granted the qualification for the Biospherical Reserve.

The statue "El Diablo" by César Manrique is its symbol. The park is open to the public, and conducts tours of the volcanic landscape by coach. Timanfaya is one of the best examples of a volcanic habitat sparsely vegetated and inhabited by rare species that feed upon organic matter carried by the wind. This singularly beautiful park is a living laboratory of scientific, geologic and geomorphologic interest. A tour guide will take you across the volcanic landscape and will show you its geothermal anomalies. The National Park of Timanfaya is a volcanic field where visitors can appreciate a great variety of geological phenomena as well as a large biological mix of some 180 different plant species.

In this impressive habitat where human presence has been practically nil, the park serves as an authentic laboratory for biological research. The park has a spectacular lunar aspect with different tones of ochre and grey. This region was devastated by intermittent volcanic eruptions over a six year period, 1730-1736, and again during the XIX century, mainly in 1824. Thermic anomalies are amusing for the visitors to watch a bit of water introduced in a hole on the ground becoming a geiser of boiling steam in seconds, due to a magmatic camera situated three kilometres deep down that reaches from 100 to 200 degrees centigrades on the surface. The restaurant El Diablo serves specialities of the island grilled over geothermal heat.
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): .00