Zvonice u kostela sv. Jakuba, Cechtice, Czech republic
Prismatic brick bell tower from 1351, rebuilt in the 18th century in Baroque style after the fire.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Hranolová zdená zvonice z roku 1351 se nachází severne od kostela. V 16. století byly do ní na náklady obce porízeny tri nové zvony. Nápis na velkém zvonu byl datován r.1518. Stejne jako kostel byla v 18.století barokne prestavena po požáru. Podle tradice sloužila budova též k uskladnení soli. Nemuselo se ale jednat o sul kuchynskou, ale o salnitr (dusicnan sodný), který byl surovinou pro výrobu strelného parachu. Salnitr byl získáván z exkrementu hospodárských zvírat a byl odváden pro potreby armády. U zvonice se nachází i památník obetem první a druhé svetové války.

ENG: Prismatic brick bell tower from 1351 is located north of the church. In the 16th century at the expense of community acquired three bells. The inscription on the large bell was dated r.1518. Just as the church was rebuilt in the 18th century Baroque style after the fire. According to tradition, also served to store salt. But did not have to be a salt, but salnitr (sodium nitrate), which was used to make gunpowder vapors. Salnitr was extracted from the excrement of livestock and was led away to the army. The bell tower is also a memorial to the victims first and second world wars.
Address of Tower:
Čechtice, Czech republic