Hotel Saigon Morin - Hue, Vietnam
Built in 1901 by the French businessmen, Mr. Bogarde, the hotel was the first one in Central Vietnam.
Location: Vietnam

From 1957 to 1975, the Morin hotel housed Hue University. In the "Tet Offensive" of 1968 the Morin hotel and the streets and buildings around it were the setting for some dramatic events during the battle of Hue. From reunification day (1975) to 1988 the Hotel continuously housed Hue University. In 1989 the hotel was transferred to Thua Thien-Hue Tourism and used as a Hotel.

After massive renovation, the hotel reopened in 1997 and renamed to "SAIGON MORIN". The hotel now has 183 guest's rooms, 4 restaurants and many souvenir stores. Since its reopening, the Saigon Morin has been widely acknowledged as the most luxurious hotel in Hue. The hotel has welcomed many celebrities and distinguished travelers on their visit to Hue.
Price category: Expensive

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: yes

Target Market is Luxury: yes

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
Facilities: outdoor swimming pool, massages, gym, hair dresser. Attractions: The Citadel and Imperial city, Thien Mu Pagoda, Khai Dinh Mausoleum, Tu Duc Mausoleum, Minh Mang Mausoleum, Dong Ba Market, Thanh Toan Brigde.

Justification for Recommendation:
Comfortable bed, satellite TV with enough interesting channels, nice view on the river and the Truong Tien bridge, good breakfast and coffee and walking distance from the Citadel and market.

Address of the Establishment:
30 Le Loi Street