Freethorpe Village Sign, Norfolk, UK
A carved and painted wooden sign set on a wooden post at the crossroads outside the village hall.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The sign is dominated by the round towered All Saints church, one of the smallest of the 130 plus round towered churches in Norfolk. One of Norfolk's greatest families, the Walpoles, were great benefactors of the church. They paid for a restoration in 1849 and their coat of arms is shown on the sign.

A waggon wheel, an anvil, a windmill or windpump, and sacks of corn are shown to emphasize the agricultural nature of the village and it's surrounds. Even the local brickworks is commemorated by a row of bricks below the village name on the sign.

The sign was paid for by the then clerk of the Parish Council, a Mr Alexander, in 1977 to commemorate the silver jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II.

The brick and cobble base, set on paving slabs, was built by local builder Derek London.
Sign Date: 01/01/1977

Occasion Commemorated: The Queens Silver Jubilee in 1977

Location: At the junction of School Road, Reedham Road, Chapelfield and The Green. Set between the common and village green.

Plaque: no

Construction Material: Carved and painted wood