Kloster Chorin - Chorin, Lk Barnim, Brandenburg, D
Kloster Chorin bei Eberswalde. --- Monastery Chorin near Eberswalde
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

"Das Kloster Chorin, eine ehemalige Zisterzienserabtei, befindet sich in der Nähe des Ortes Chorin etwa sechs Kilometer nördlich von Eberswalde im Brandenburger Landkreis Barnim. Das Kloster wurde 1258 von askanischen Markgrafen gegründet und 1542 säkularisiert. Das Kloster hatte in der Zeit der Existenz der Abtei eine weitreichende Bedeutung am Rand des Einflussbereichs der Askanier im Norden zur Grenze der Slawen. Das Kloster Chorin wird oft als typisches Beispiel der Backsteingotik genannt und ist heute Baudenkmal und Veranstaltungsort von Konzerten verschiedener Art." wikipedia

Chorin Abbey, a Cistercian abbey, situated near the village Chorin about six kilometers north of Eberswalde in Brandenburg. The monastery was founded in 1258 by ascanian margrave and 1542 secularized. The monastery had at the time of the existence of the abbey a far-reaching implications on the edge of the sphere of influence in the north to the border of the Ascanians/Slavs. The monastery of Chorin is often cited as a typical example of Brick Gothic architectural monument and is now staging concerts and various kinds. wikipedia